Drakloak
#886

Drakloak

Caretaker Pokémon

Without a Dreepy to place on its head and care for, it gets so uneasy it’ll try to substitute any Pokémon it finds for the missing Dreepy.

Drakloak Profile

Height
1.4 m
Weight
11.0 kg
Egg groups
Amorphous, Dragon
Growth rate
Slow
Catch rate
45 / 255 (18%)
Gender
50% ♂ / 50% ♀
Introduced
Generation VIII

Drakloak Base Stats

HP68
Attack80
Defense50
Sp. Atk60
Sp. Def50
Speed102
Total410

Base stats are the starting point — a real Drakloak's stats also depend on its Nature, EVs and IVs.

Attacking Drakloak?

Drakloak Weaknesses

Attack Drakloak with these types for extra damage

Drakloak Resistances

Avoid these — Drakloak is strong against these attack types

See the full Drakloak weakness guide — best counters included →

Drakloak Evolutions

Where to Catch Drakloak

In Sword, Drakloak can be found at 2 locations — highlighted on the Galar map. Hover or tap a glowing spot for details.

GalarWild AreaIsle of ArmorCrown TundraPostwickWedgehurstMotostokeTurffieldHulburyHammerlockeStow-on-SideBallonleaCirchesterSpikemuthWyndon
Explore all Galar locations →

Drakloak Moves

Star up to 4 moves to build a battle set, then open the Party battle planner to see which Pokémon and move beats any opponent.

★MoveTypeCategoryLearnPowerAcc.PP
Dragon PulseDragonSpecialLv. 085100%10
AstonishGhostPhysicalLv. 130100%15
BiteDarkPhysicalLv. 160100%25
InfestationBugSpecialLv. 120100%20
Quick AttackNormalPhysicalLv. 140100%30
Lock-OnNormalStatusLv. 6——5
AssuranceDarkPhysicalLv. 1260100%10
HexGhostSpecialLv. 1865100%10
AgilityPsychicStatusLv. 24——30
Double HitNormalPhysicalLv. 303590%10
U-turnBugPhysicalLv. 3670100%20
Dragon DanceDragonStatusLv. 42——20
Phantom ForceGhostPhysicalLv. 4890100%10
Take DownNormalPhysicalLv. 549085%20
Dragon RushDragonPhysicalLv. 6110075%10
Double-EdgeNormalPhysicalLv. 66120100%15
Last ResortNormalPhysicalLv. 72140100%5
AcrobaticsFlyingPhysicalTM / HM55100%15
Baton PassNormalStatusTM / HM——40
Breaking SwipeDragonPhysicalTM / HM60100%15
CurseGhostStatusTM / HM——10
Draco MeteorDragonSpecialTM / HM13090%5
Dragon CheerDragonStatusTM / HM00%15
Dragon TailDragonPhysicalTM / HM6090%10
EndureNormalStatusTM / HM——10
FacadeNormalPhysicalTM / HM70100%20
Fire BlastFireSpecialTM / HM11085%5
FlamethrowerFireSpecialTM / HM90100%15
Helping HandNormalStatusTM / HM——20
Hydro PumpWaterSpecialTM / HM11080%5
Light ScreenPsychicStatusTM / HM——30
Night ShadeGhostSpecialTM / HM—100%15
OutrageDragonPhysicalTM / HM120100%10
PounceBugPhysicalTM / HM50100%20
ProtectNormalStatusTM / HM——10
Psychic FangsPsychicPhysicalTM / HM85100%10
ReflectPsychicStatusTM / HM——20
RestPsychicStatusTM / HM——5
Shadow BallGhostSpecialTM / HM80100%15
Sleep TalkNormalStatusTM / HM——10
SubstituteNormalStatusTM / HM——10
Sunny DayFireStatusTM / HM——5
SurfWaterSpecialTM / HM90100%15
SwiftNormalSpecialTM / HM60—20
Tera BlastNormalSpecialTM / HM80100%10
ThiefDarkPhysicalTM / HM60100%25
ThunderElectricSpecialTM / HM11070%10
Thunder WaveElectricStatusTM / HM—90%20
ThunderboltElectricSpecialTM / HM90100%15
Will-O-WispFireStatusTM / HM—85%15

Drakloak Questions & Answers

What is Drakloak weak to?
Drakloak takes extra damage from Ice (2×), Dragon (2×), Fairy (2×), Ghost (2×), and Dark (2×) type attacks.
What is Drakloak resistant to?
Drakloak takes reduced damage from Fire (½×), Water (½×), Grass (½×), Electric (½×), Poison (½×), and Bug (½×) type attacks and is immune to Normal and Fighting type attacks.
What is Drakloak strong against?
Drakloak's Dragon and Ghost type attacks are super effective against Ghost, Psychic, and Dragon Pokémon.
What type is Drakloak?
Drakloak is a Dragon/Ghost-type Pokémon.
What does Drakloak evolve into?
Drakloak evolves into Dragapult.
What are Drakloak's base stats?
Drakloak has a base stat total of 410 — HP 68, Attack 80, Defense 50, Sp. Atk 60, Sp. Def 50, Speed 102.

More Drakloak Pages