Rowlet
#722

Rowlet

Grass Quill Pokémon

Flies noiselessly on delicate wings. It has mastered the art of deftly launching dagger-sharp feathers from those same wings.

Rowlet Profile

Height
0.3 m
Weight
1.5 kg
Egg groups
Flying
Growth rate
Medium slow
Catch rate
45 / 255 (18%)
Gender
87.5% ♂ / 12.5% ♀
Introduced
Generation VII

Rowlet Base Stats

HP68
Attack55
Defense55
Sp. Atk50
Sp. Def50
Speed42
Total320

Base stats are the starting point — a real Rowlet's stats also depend on its Nature, EVs and IVs.

Attacking Rowlet?

Rowlet Weaknesses

Attack Rowlet with these types for extra damage

Rowlet Resistances

Avoid these — Rowlet is strong against these attack types

See the full Rowlet weakness guide — best counters included →

Rowlet Evolutions

Where to Catch Rowlet

In Sun, Rowlet can be found at 1 location — highlighted on the Alola map. Hover or tap a glowing spot for details.

Melemele IslandAkala IslandUla'ula IslandPoni IslandIki TownHau'oli CityHeahea CityPaniola TownKonikoni CityMalie CityPo TownTapu VillageSeafolk VillageAether Paradise
Explore all Alola locations →

Rowlet Moves

Star up to 4 moves to build a battle set, then open the Party battle planner to see which Pokémon and move beats any opponent.

★MoveTypeCategoryLearnPowerAcc.PP
GrowlNormalStatusLv. 1—100%40
TackleNormalPhysicalLv. 140100%35
LeafageGrassPhysicalLv. 340100%40
AstonishGhostPhysicalLv. 630100%15
PeckFlyingPhysicalLv. 935100%35
Shadow SneakGhostPhysicalLv. 1240100%30
Razor LeafGrassPhysicalLv. 155595%25
SynthesisGrassStatusLv. 18——5
PluckFlyingPhysicalLv. 2160100%20
Nasty PlotDarkStatusLv. 24——20
Sucker PunchDarkPhysicalLv. 2770100%5
Leaf BladeGrassPhysicalLv. 3090100%15
Feather DanceFlyingStatusLv. 33—100%15
Brave BirdFlyingPhysicalLv. 36120100%15
Aerial AceFlyingPhysicalTM / HM60—20
Air CutterFlyingSpecialTM / HM6095%25
Air SlashFlyingSpecialTM / HM7595%15
Bullet SeedGrassPhysicalTM / HM25100%30
Dual WingbeatFlyingPhysicalTM / HM4090%10
EndureNormalStatusTM / HM——10
Energy BallGrassSpecialTM / HM90100%10
FacadeNormalPhysicalTM / HM70100%20
False SwipeNormalPhysicalTM / HM40100%40
Giga DrainGrassSpecialTM / HM75100%10
Grass KnotGrassSpecialTM / HM—100%20
Grass PledgeGrassSpecialTM / HM80100%10
Grassy GlideGrassPhysicalTM / HM55100%20
Grassy TerrainGrassStatusTM / HM——10
HazeIceStatusTM / HM——30
Helping HandNormalStatusTM / HM——20
Leaf StormGrassSpecialTM / HM13090%5
Light ScreenPsychicStatusTM / HM——30
Magical LeafGrassSpecialTM / HM60—20
Night ShadeGhostSpecialTM / HM—100%15
ProtectNormalStatusTM / HM——10
Rain DanceWaterStatusTM / HM——5
RestPsychicStatusTM / HM——5
Seed BombGrassPhysicalTM / HM80100%15
Shadow ClawGhostPhysicalTM / HM70100%15
Sleep TalkNormalStatusTM / HM——10
Solar BeamGrassSpecialTM / HM120100%10
SubstituteNormalStatusTM / HM——10
Sunny DayFireStatusTM / HM——5
SwiftNormalSpecialTM / HM60—20
Swords DanceNormalStatusTM / HM——20
Take DownNormalPhysicalTM / HM9085%20
Tera BlastNormalSpecialTM / HM80100%10
TrailblazeGrassPhysicalTM / HM50100%20
Confuse RayGhostStatusEgg—100%10
DefogFlyingStatusEgg——15
Double TeamNormalStatusEgg——15
Knock OffDarkPhysicalEgg65100%20
RoostFlyingStatusEgg——5

Rowlet Questions & Answers

What is Rowlet weak to?
Rowlet takes extra damage from Ice (4×), Flying (2×), Poison (2×), Fire (2×), and Rock (2×) type attacks.
What is Rowlet resistant to?
Rowlet takes reduced damage from Grass (¼×), Water (½×), and Fighting (½×) type attacks and is immune to Ground type attacks.
What is Rowlet strong against?
Rowlet's Grass and Flying type attacks are super effective against Fighting, Ground, Rock, Bug, Water, and Grass Pokémon.
What type is Rowlet?
Rowlet is a Grass/Flying-type Pokémon.
What does Rowlet evolve into?
Rowlet evolves into Dartrix.
What are Rowlet's base stats?
Rowlet has a base stat total of 320 — HP 68, Attack 55, Defense 55, Sp. Atk 50, Sp. Def 50, Speed 42.

More Rowlet Pages