Thwackey
#811

Thwackey

Beat Pokémon

When it’s drumming out rapid beats in battle, it gets so caught up in the rhythm that it won’t even notice that it’s already knocked out its opponent.

Thwackey Profile

Height
0.7 m
Weight
14.0 kg
Egg groups
Field, Grass
Growth rate
Medium slow
Catch rate
45 / 255 (18%)
Gender
87.5% ♂ / 12.5% ♀
Introduced
Generation VIII

Thwackey Base Stats

HP70
Attack85
Defense70
Sp. Atk55
Sp. Def60
Speed80
Total420

Base stats are the starting point — a real Thwackey's stats also depend on its Nature, EVs and IVs.

Attacking Thwackey?

Thwackey Weaknesses

Attack Thwackey with these types for extra damage

Thwackey Resistances

Avoid these — Thwackey is strong against these attack types

See the full Thwackey weakness guide — best counters included →

Thwackey Evolutions

Thwackey Moves

Star up to 4 moves to build a battle set, then open the Party battle planner to see which Pokémon and move beats any opponent.

★MoveTypeCategoryLearnPowerAcc.PP
Double HitNormalPhysicalLv. 03590%10
Branch PokeGrassPhysicalLv. 140100%40
GrowlNormalStatusLv. 1—100%40
ScratchNormalPhysicalLv. 140100%35
TauntDarkStatusLv. 1—100%20
Razor LeafGrassPhysicalLv. 125595%25
ScreechNormalStatusLv. 19—85%40
Knock OffDarkPhysicalLv. 2465100%20
SlamNormalPhysicalLv. 308075%20
UproarNormalSpecialLv. 3690100%10
Wood HammerGrassPhysicalLv. 42120100%15
EndeavorNormalPhysicalLv. 48—100%5
AcrobaticsFlyingPhysicalTM / HM55100%15
Body SlamNormalPhysicalTM / HM85100%15
Bullet SeedGrassPhysicalTM / HM25100%30
Double-EdgeNormalPhysicalTM / HM120100%15
Drain PunchFightingPhysicalTM / HM75100%10
EndureNormalStatusTM / HM——10
Energy BallGrassSpecialTM / HM90100%10
FacadeNormalPhysicalTM / HM70100%20
False SwipeNormalPhysicalTM / HM40100%40
FlingDarkPhysicalTM / HM—100%10
Giga DrainGrassSpecialTM / HM75100%10
Grass KnotGrassSpecialTM / HM—100%20
Grass PledgeGrassSpecialTM / HM80100%10
Grassy GlideGrassPhysicalTM / HM55100%20
Grassy TerrainGrassStatusTM / HM——10
Leaf StormGrassSpecialTM / HM13090%5
Low KickFightingPhysicalTM / HM—100%20
Magical LeafGrassSpecialTM / HM60—20
ProtectNormalStatusTM / HM——10
RestPsychicStatusTM / HM——5
Scary FaceNormalStatusTM / HM—100%10
Seed BombGrassPhysicalTM / HM80100%15
Sleep TalkNormalStatusTM / HM——10
Solar BeamGrassSpecialTM / HM120100%10
Solar BladeGrassPhysicalTM / HM125100%10
SubstituteNormalStatusTM / HM——10
Sunny DayFireStatusTM / HM——5
SwiftNormalSpecialTM / HM60—20
Swords DanceNormalStatusTM / HM——20
Take DownNormalPhysicalTM / HM9085%20
Tera BlastNormalSpecialTM / HM80100%10
ThiefDarkPhysicalTM / HM60100%25
TrailblazeGrassPhysicalTM / HM50100%20
U-turnBugPhysicalTM / HM70100%20
Fake OutNormalPhysicalEgg40100%10
GrowthNormalStatusEgg——20
Hammer ArmFightingPhysicalEgg10090%10
Leech SeedGrassStatusEgg—90%10
StrengthNormalPhysicalEgg80100%15
Worry SeedGrassStatusEgg—100%10

Thwackey Questions & Answers

What is Thwackey weak to?
Thwackey takes extra damage from Flying (2×), Poison (2×), Bug (2×), Fire (2×), and Ice (2×) type attacks.
What is Thwackey resistant to?
Thwackey takes reduced damage from Ground (½×), Water (½×), Grass (½×), and Electric (½×) type attacks.
What is Thwackey strong against?
Thwackey's Grass type attacks are super effective against Ground, Rock, and Water Pokémon.
What type is Thwackey?
Thwackey is a Grass-type Pokémon.
What does Thwackey evolve into?
Thwackey evolves into Rillaboom.
What are Thwackey's base stats?
Thwackey has a base stat total of 420 — HP 70, Attack 85, Defense 70, Sp. Atk 55, Sp. Def 60, Speed 80.

More Thwackey Pages