Generation III Move

Heat Wave

FireSpecial

Has a chance to burn the target.

  • 95Power
  • 90%Accuracy
  • 10PP
  • 0Priority

Heat Wave Battle Data

Type
Fire
Category
Special
Power
95
Accuracy
90%
PP
10
Priority
0
Target
All opponents
Effect chance
10%
Introduced
Generation III
Contest type
Beauty

Heat Wave Effect

Inflicts regular damage. Has a chance to burn the target.

“The user attacks by exhaling hot breath on opposing Pokémon. This may also leave them with a burn.”

Target: All opposing Pokémon.

Battle Mechanics

Status condition
Burn (10% chance)

Heat Wave TM / HM

Taught by these machines:

  • TM118Scarlet & Violet
  • TM136Sword & Shield

Heat Wave In Other Generations

Heat Wave's values have changed over the years. Earlier games used:

GamePowerAcc.PPType
X & Y100

Pokémon That Learn Heat Wave

151 Pokémon can learn Heat Wave.

Heat Wave Questions & Answers

What type is Heat Wave?
Heat Wave is a Fire-type special move.
How much damage does Heat Wave do?
Heat Wave has 95 base power and 90% accuracy.
What does Heat Wave do?
Inflicts regular damage. Has a chance to burn the target.
How many Pokémon can learn Heat Wave?
151 Pokémon can learn Heat Wave.
What Pokémon can learn Heat Wave?
Charmander, Charmeleon, Charizard, Pidgey, and Pidgeotto, and 146 more Pokémon can learn Heat Wave — the full list is above.