Aerodactyl
#142

Aerodactyl

Fossil Pokémon

Aerodactyl’s sawlike fangs can shred skin to tatters—even the skin of Steel-type Pokémon.

Aerodactyl Profile

Height
1.8 m
Weight
59.0 kg
Egg groups
Flying
Habitat
Mountain
Growth rate
Slow
Catch rate
45 / 255 (18%)
Gender
87.5% ♂ / 12.5% ♀
Introduced
Generation I

Aerodactyl Base Stats

HP80
Attack105
Defense65
Sp. Atk60
Sp. Def75
Speed130
Total515

Base stats are the starting point — a real Aerodactyl's stats also depend on its Nature, EVs and IVs.

Attacking Aerodactyl?

Aerodactyl Weaknesses

Attack Aerodactyl with these types for extra damage

Aerodactyl Resistances

Avoid these — Aerodactyl is strong against these attack types

See the full Aerodactyl weakness guide — best counters included →

Aerodactyl Evolutions

This Pokémon does not evolve.

Where to Catch Aerodactyl

In Red, Aerodactyl can be found at 1 location — highlighted on the Kanto map. Hover or tap a glowing spot for details.

Pallet TownViridian CityPewter CityCerulean CitySaffron CityCeladon CityVermilion CityLavender TownFuchsia CityCinnabar IslandIndigo Plateau
Explore all Kanto locations →

Aerodactyl Moves

Star up to 4 moves to build a battle set, then open the Party battle planner to see which Pokémon and move beats any opponent.

★MoveTypeCategoryLearnPowerAcc.PP
Ancient PowerRockSpecialLv. 160100%5
BiteDarkPhysicalLv. 160100%25
SupersonicNormalStatusLv. 5—55%20
Wing AttackFlyingPhysicalLv. 1060100%35
Scary FaceNormalStatusLv. 15—100%10
Rock SlideRockPhysicalLv. 207590%10
RoarNormalStatusLv. 25——20
CrunchDarkPhysicalLv. 3080100%15
Iron HeadSteelPhysicalLv. 3580100%15
Take DownNormalPhysicalLv. 409085%20
Stone EdgeRockPhysicalLv. 4510080%5
AgilityPsychicStatusLv. 50——30
Hyper BeamNormalSpecialLv. 5515090%5
Giga ImpactNormalPhysicalLv. 6015090%5
Aerial AceFlyingPhysicalTM / HM60—20
AttractNormalStatusTM / HM—100%15
BulldozeGroundPhysicalTM / HM60100%20
DefogFlyingStatusTM / HM——15
Double TeamNormalStatusTM / HM——15
Dragon ClawDragonPhysicalTM / HM80100%15
Dragon PulseDragonSpecialTM / HM85100%10
EarthquakeGroundPhysicalTM / HM100100%10
EndureNormalStatusTM / HM——10
FacadeNormalPhysicalTM / HM70100%20
Fire BlastFireSpecialTM / HM11085%5
FlamethrowerFireSpecialTM / HM90100%15
FlyFlyingPhysicalTM / HM9095%15
Iron TailSteelPhysicalTM / HM10075%15
PaybackDarkPhysicalTM / HM50100%10
ProtectNormalStatusTM / HM——10
Rain DanceWaterStatusTM / HM——5
RestPsychicStatusTM / HM——5
Rock PolishRockStatusTM / HM——20
Rock SmashFightingPhysicalTM / HM40100%15
Rock TombRockPhysicalTM / HM6095%15
RoostFlyingStatusTM / HM——5
SandstormRockStatusTM / HM——10
Sleep TalkNormalStatusTM / HM——10
Stealth RockRockStatusTM / HM——20
Steel WingSteelPhysicalTM / HM7090%25
StrengthNormalPhysicalTM / HM80100%15
SubstituteNormalStatusTM / HM——10
Sunny DayFireStatusTM / HM——5
SwaggerNormalStatusTM / HM—85%15
TauntDarkStatusTM / HM—100%20
ThiefDarkPhysicalTM / HM60100%25
TormentDarkStatusTM / HM—100%15
AssuranceDarkPhysicalEgg60100%10
CurseGhostStatusEgg——10
Dragon BreathDragonSpecialEgg60100%20
TailwindFlyingStatusEgg——15
WhirlwindNormalStatusEgg——20
Wide GuardRockStatusEgg——10

Aerodactyl Questions & Answers

What is Aerodactyl weak to?
Aerodactyl takes extra damage from Steel (2×), Water (2×), Rock (2×), Electric (2×), and Ice (2×) type attacks.
What is Aerodactyl resistant to?
Aerodactyl takes reduced damage from Normal (½×), Flying (½×), Poison (½×), Fire (½×), and Bug (½×) type attacks and is immune to Ground type attacks.
What is Aerodactyl strong against?
Aerodactyl's Rock and Flying type attacks are super effective against Fighting, Flying, Bug, Fire, Grass, and Ice Pokémon.
What type is Aerodactyl?
Aerodactyl is a Rock/Flying-type Pokémon.
What are Aerodactyl's base stats?
Aerodactyl has a base stat total of 515 — HP 80, Attack 105, Defense 65, Sp. Atk 60, Sp. Def 75, Speed 130.

More Aerodactyl Pages