Iron Boulder
#1022

Iron Boulder

Paradox Pokémon

It was named after a mysterious object recorded in an old book. Its body seems to be metallic.

Iron Boulder Profile

Height
1.5 m
Weight
162.5 kg
Abilities
Quark Drive
Egg groups
Undiscovered
Growth rate
Slow
Catch rate
10 / 255 (4%)
Gender
Genderless
Introduced
Generation IX

Iron Boulder Base Stats

HP90
Attack120
Defense80
Sp. Atk68
Sp. Def108
Speed124
Total590

Base stats are the starting point — a real Iron Boulder's stats also depend on its Nature, EVs and IVs.

Attacking Iron Boulder?

Iron Boulder Weaknesses

Attack Iron Boulder with these types for extra damage

Iron Boulder Resistances

Avoid these — Iron Boulder is strong against these attack types

See the full Iron Boulder weakness guide — best counters included →

Iron Boulder Evolutions

This Pokémon does not evolve.

Iron Boulder Moves

Star up to 4 moves to build a battle set, then open the Party battle planner to see which Pokémon and move beats any opponent.

★MoveTypeCategoryLearnPowerAcc.PP
Electric TerrainElectricStatusLv. 1——10
Horn AttackNormalPhysicalLv. 165100%25
LeerNormalStatusLv. 1—100%30
Rock ThrowRockPhysicalLv. 15090%15
Quick AttackNormalPhysicalLv. 740100%30
SlashNormalPhysicalLv. 1470100%20
AgilityPsychicStatusLv. 21——30
Psycho CutPsychicPhysicalLv. 2870100%20
CounterFightingPhysicalLv. 35—100%20
Rock TombRockPhysicalLv. 426095%15
Sacred SwordFightingPhysicalLv. 4990100%15
Mighty CleaveRockPhysicalLv. 5695100%5
Swords DanceNormalStatusLv. 63——20
MegahornBugPhysicalLv. 7012085%10
Quick GuardFightingStatusLv. 77——15
Stone EdgeRockPhysicalLv. 8410080%5
Giga ImpactNormalPhysicalLv. 9115090%5
Aerial AceFlyingPhysicalTM / HM60—20
Air SlashFlyingSpecialTM / HM7595%15
Body SlamNormalPhysicalTM / HM85100%15
Brick BreakFightingPhysicalTM / HM75100%15
BulldozeGroundPhysicalTM / HM60100%20
Close CombatFightingPhysicalTM / HM120100%5
Double-EdgeNormalPhysicalTM / HM120100%15
EarthquakeGroundPhysicalTM / HM100100%10
EndureNormalStatusTM / HM——10
FacadeNormalPhysicalTM / HM70100%20
Hyper BeamNormalSpecialTM / HM15090%5
Iron DefenseSteelStatusTM / HM——15
Iron HeadSteelPhysicalTM / HM80100%15
Meteor BeamRockSpecialTM / HM12090%10
Poison JabPoisonPhysicalTM / HM80100%20
ProtectNormalStatusTM / HM——10
PsychicPsychicSpecialTM / HM90100%10
PsyshockPsychicSpecialTM / HM80100%10
RestPsychicStatusTM / HM——5
Rock BlastRockPhysicalTM / HM2590%10
SandstormRockStatusTM / HM——10
Scary FaceNormalStatusTM / HM—100%10
Sleep TalkNormalStatusTM / HM——10
Solar BladeGrassPhysicalTM / HM125100%10
SubstituteNormalStatusTM / HM——10
Take DownNormalPhysicalTM / HM9085%20
TauntDarkStatusTM / HM—100%20
Tera BlastNormalSpecialTM / HM80100%10
Throat ChopDarkPhysicalTM / HM80100%15
Wild ChargeElectricPhysicalTM / HM90100%15
X-ScissorBugPhysicalTM / HM80100%15
Zen HeadbuttPsychicPhysicalTM / HM8090%15

Iron Boulder Questions & Answers

What is Iron Boulder weak to?
Iron Boulder takes extra damage from Ground (2×), Steel (2×), Water (2×), Grass (2×), Bug (2×), Ghost (2×), and Dark (2×) type attacks.
What is Iron Boulder resistant to?
Iron Boulder takes reduced damage from Normal (½×), Flying (½×), Poison (½×), Fire (½×), and Psychic (½×) type attacks.
What is Iron Boulder strong against?
Iron Boulder's Rock and Psychic type attacks are super effective against Fighting, Flying, Poison, Bug, Fire, and Ice Pokémon.
What type is Iron Boulder?
Iron Boulder is a Rock/Psychic-type Pokémon.
What are Iron Boulder's base stats?
Iron Boulder has a base stat total of 590 — HP 90, Attack 120, Defense 80, Sp. Atk 68, Sp. Def 108, Speed 124.

More Iron Boulder Pages