Nosepass
#299

Nosepass

Compass Pokémon

Once the people of Hisui discovered that its red nose always points north, they grew to rely on it greatly when traveling afar. The nose seems to work in a similar way to ancient compasses.

Nosepass Profile

Height
1.0 m
Weight
97.0 kg
Egg groups
Mineral
Habitat
Cave
Growth rate
Medium
Catch rate
255 / 255 (100%)
Gender
50% ♂ / 50% ♀
Introduced
Generation III

Nosepass Base Stats

HP30
Attack45
Defense135
Sp. Atk45
Sp. Def90
Speed30
Total375

Base stats are the starting point — a real Nosepass's stats also depend on its Nature, EVs and IVs.

Attacking Nosepass?

Nosepass Weaknesses

Attack Nosepass with these types for extra damage

Nosepass Resistances

Avoid these — Nosepass is strong against these attack types

See the full Nosepass weakness guide — best counters included →

Nosepass Evolutions

Where to Catch Nosepass

In Ruby, Nosepass can be found at 1 location — highlighted on the Hoenn map. Hover or tap a glowing spot for details.

Littleroot TownOldale TownPetalburg CityRustboro CityDewford TownSlateport CityMauville CityVerdanturf TownLavaridge TownFallarbor TownFortree CityLilycove CityMossdeep CitySootopolis CityPacifidlog TownEver Grande
Explore all Hoenn locations →

Nosepass Moves

Star up to 4 moves to build a battle set, then open the Party battle planner to see which Pokémon and move beats any opponent.

★MoveTypeCategoryLearnPowerAcc.PP
TackleNormalPhysicalLv. 140100%35
HardenNormalStatusLv. 4——30
BlockNormalStatusLv. 7——5
Rock ThrowRockPhysicalLv. 105090%15
Thunder WaveElectricStatusLv. 13—90%20
RestPsychicStatusLv. 16——5
SparkElectricPhysicalLv. 1965100%20
Rock SlideRockPhysicalLv. 227590%10
Power GemRockSpecialLv. 2580100%20
Rock BlastRockPhysicalLv. 282590%10
DischargeElectricSpecialLv. 3180100%15
SandstormRockStatusLv. 34——10
Earth PowerGroundSpecialLv. 3790100%10
Stone EdgeRockPhysicalLv. 4010080%5
Lock-OnNormalStatusLv. 43——5
Zap CannonElectricSpecialLv. 4312050%5
Body PressFightingPhysicalTM / HM80100%10
Body SlamNormalPhysicalTM / HM85100%15
BulldozeGroundPhysicalTM / HM60100%20
CurseGhostStatusTM / HM——10
Dazzling GleamFairySpecialTM / HM80100%10
EarthquakeGroundPhysicalTM / HM100100%10
EndureNormalStatusTM / HM——10
FacadeNormalPhysicalTM / HM70100%20
Fire PunchFirePhysicalTM / HM75100%15
Flash CannonSteelSpecialTM / HM80100%10
GravityPsychicStatusTM / HM——5
Heavy SlamSteelPhysicalTM / HM—100%10
Helping HandNormalStatusTM / HM——20
High HorsepowerGroundPhysicalTM / HM9595%10
Ice PunchIcePhysicalTM / HM75100%15
Iron DefenseSteelStatusTM / HM——15
Meteor BeamRockSpecialTM / HM12090%10
Pain SplitNormalStatusTM / HM——20
ProtectNormalStatusTM / HM——10
Rock TombRockPhysicalTM / HM6095%15
Sand TombGroundPhysicalTM / HM3585%15
Sleep TalkNormalStatusTM / HM——10
Smack DownRockPhysicalTM / HM50100%15
Stealth RockRockStatusTM / HM——20
Steel BeamSteelSpecialTM / HM14095%5
Stomping TantrumGroundPhysicalTM / HM75100%10
SubstituteNormalStatusTM / HM——10
Sunny DayFireStatusTM / HM——5
Take DownNormalPhysicalTM / HM9085%20
TauntDarkStatusTM / HM—100%20
Tera BlastNormalSpecialTM / HM80100%10
ThunderElectricSpecialTM / HM11070%10
Thunder PunchElectricPhysicalTM / HM75100%15
ThunderboltElectricSpecialTM / HM90100%15
Volt SwitchElectricSpecialTM / HM70100%20
Double-EdgeNormalPhysicalEgg120100%15
Head SmashRockPhysicalEgg15080%5
RolloutRockPhysicalEgg3090%20
Wide GuardRockStatusEgg——10

Nosepass Questions & Answers

What is Nosepass weak to?
Nosepass takes extra damage from Fighting (2×), Ground (2×), Steel (2×), Water (2×), and Grass (2×) type attacks.
What is Nosepass resistant to?
Nosepass takes reduced damage from Normal (½×), Flying (½×), Poison (½×), and Fire (½×) type attacks.
What is Nosepass strong against?
Nosepass's Rock type attacks are super effective against Flying, Bug, Fire, and Ice Pokémon.
What type is Nosepass?
Nosepass is a Rock-type Pokémon.
What does Nosepass evolve into?
Nosepass evolves into Probopass.
What are Nosepass's base stats?
Nosepass has a base stat total of 375 — HP 30, Attack 45, Defense 135, Sp. Atk 45, Sp. Def 90, Speed 30.

More Nosepass Pages