Farigiraf
#981

Farigiraf

Long Neck Pokémon

The hardened head from the tail protects the head of the main body as Farigiraf whips its long neck around to headbutt enemies.

Farigiraf Profile

Height
3.2 m
Weight
160.0 kg
Egg groups
Field
Growth rate
Medium
Catch rate
45 / 255 (18%)
Gender
50% ♂ / 50% ♀
Introduced
Generation IX

Farigiraf Base Stats

HP120
Attack90
Defense70
Sp. Atk110
Sp. Def70
Speed60
Total520

Base stats are the starting point — a real Farigiraf's stats also depend on its Nature, EVs and IVs.

Attacking Farigiraf?

Farigiraf Weaknesses

Attack Farigiraf with these types for extra damage

Farigiraf Resistances

Avoid these — Farigiraf is strong against these attack types

See the full Farigiraf weakness guide — best counters included →

Farigiraf Evolutions

Where to Catch Farigiraf

In Scarlet, Farigiraf can be found at 1 location — highlighted on the Paldea map. Hover or tap a glowing spot for details.

MesagozaLevinciaPorto MarinadaMonteneveraArtazonCortondo
  • The Great Crater Of Paldea
    • Lower Level - Grass · Walking - Overworld · Lv 20-60 ·
    • Upper Level - Grass · Walking - Overworld · Lv 20-60 ·
Explore all Paldea locations →

Farigiraf Moves

Star up to 4 moves to build a battle set, then open the Party battle planner to see which Pokémon and move beats any opponent.

★MoveTypeCategoryLearnPowerAcc.PP
AstonishGhostPhysicalLv. 130100%15
GrowlNormalStatusLv. 1—100%40
Guard SwapPsychicStatusLv. 1——10
Power SwapPsychicStatusLv. 1——10
TackleNormalPhysicalLv. 140100%35
ConfusionPsychicSpecialLv. 550100%25
AssuranceDarkPhysicalLv. 1060100%10
StompNormalPhysicalLv. 1465100%20
PsybeamPsychicSpecialLv. 1965100%20
AgilityPsychicStatusLv. 23——30
Double HitNormalPhysicalLv. 283590%10
Twin BeamPsychicSpecialLv. 3240100%10
CrunchDarkPhysicalLv. 3780100%15
Baton PassNormalStatusLv. 41——40
Nasty PlotDarkStatusLv. 46——20
PsychicPsychicSpecialLv. 5090100%10
AmnesiaPsychicStatusTM / HM——20
Body SlamNormalPhysicalTM / HM85100%15
BulldozeGroundPhysicalTM / HM60100%20
Calm MindPsychicStatusTM / HM——20
Charge BeamElectricSpecialTM / HM5090%10
Confuse RayGhostStatusTM / HM—100%10
CurseGhostStatusTM / HM——10
Dazzling GleamFairySpecialTM / HM80100%10
Double-EdgeNormalPhysicalTM / HM120100%15
EarthquakeGroundPhysicalTM / HM100100%10
EndeavorNormalPhysicalTM / HM—100%5
EndureNormalStatusTM / HM——10
Energy BallGrassSpecialTM / HM90100%10
Expanding ForcePsychicSpecialTM / HM80100%10
FacadeNormalPhysicalTM / HM70100%20
Foul PlayDarkPhysicalTM / HM95100%15
Future SightPsychicSpecialTM / HM120100%10
Giga ImpactNormalPhysicalTM / HM15090%5
Grass KnotGrassSpecialTM / HM—100%20
GravityPsychicStatusTM / HM——5
Helping HandNormalStatusTM / HM——20
High HorsepowerGroundPhysicalTM / HM9595%10
Hyper BeamNormalSpecialTM / HM15090%5
Hyper VoiceNormalSpecialTM / HM90100%10
ImprisonPsychicStatusTM / HM——10
Iron HeadSteelPhysicalTM / HM80100%15
Light ScreenPsychicStatusTM / HM——30
Low KickFightingPhysicalTM / HM—100%20
Night ShadeGhostSpecialTM / HM—100%15
ProtectNormalStatusTM / HM——10
Psych UpNormalStatusTM / HM——10
Psychic FangsPsychicPhysicalTM / HM85100%10
Psychic NoisePsychicSpecialTM / HM75100%10
Psychic TerrainPsychicStatusTM / HM——10
PsyshockPsychicSpecialTM / HM80100%10
Rain DanceWaterStatusTM / HM——5
ReflectPsychicStatusTM / HM——20
RestPsychicStatusTM / HM——5
RoarNormalStatusTM / HM——20
Shadow BallGhostSpecialTM / HM80100%15
Skill SwapPsychicStatusTM / HM——10
Sleep TalkNormalStatusTM / HM——10
Stomping TantrumGroundPhysicalTM / HM75100%10
Stored PowerPsychicSpecialTM / HM20100%10
SubstituteNormalStatusTM / HM——10
Sunny DayFireStatusTM / HM——5
SwiftNormalSpecialTM / HM60—20
Take DownNormalPhysicalTM / HM9085%20
Tera BlastNormalSpecialTM / HM80100%10
ThiefDarkPhysicalTM / HM60100%25
ThunderElectricSpecialTM / HM11070%10
Thunder WaveElectricStatusTM / HM—90%20
ThunderboltElectricSpecialTM / HM90100%15
TrailblazeGrassPhysicalTM / HM50100%20
TrickPsychicStatusTM / HM—100%10
Trick RoomPsychicStatusTM / HM——5
UproarNormalSpecialTM / HM90100%10
Zen HeadbuttPsychicPhysicalTM / HM8090%15

Farigiraf Questions & Answers

What is Farigiraf weak to?
Farigiraf takes extra damage from Bug (2×) and Dark (2×) type attacks.
What is Farigiraf resistant to?
Farigiraf takes reduced damage from Psychic (½×) type attacks and is immune to Ghost type attacks.
What is Farigiraf strong against?
Farigiraf's Normal and Psychic type attacks are super effective against Fighting and Poison Pokémon.
What type is Farigiraf?
Farigiraf is a Normal/Psychic-type Pokémon.
What are Farigiraf's base stats?
Farigiraf has a base stat total of 520 — HP 120, Attack 90, Defense 70, Sp. Atk 110, Sp. Def 70, Speed 60.

More Farigiraf Pages