Oranguru
#765

Oranguru

Sage Pokémon

It knows the forest inside and out. If it comes across a wounded Pokémon, Oranguru will gather medicinal herbs to treat it.

Oranguru Profile

Height
1.5 m
Weight
76.0 kg
Egg groups
Field
Growth rate
Slow
Catch rate
45 / 255 (18%)
Gender
50% ♂ / 50% ♀
Introduced
Generation VII

Oranguru Base Stats

HP90
Attack60
Defense80
Sp. Atk90
Sp. Def110
Speed60
Total490

Base stats are the starting point — a real Oranguru's stats also depend on its Nature, EVs and IVs.

Attacking Oranguru?

Oranguru Weaknesses

Attack Oranguru with these types for extra damage

Oranguru Resistances

Avoid these — Oranguru is strong against these attack types

See the full Oranguru weakness guide — best counters included →

Oranguru Evolutions

This Pokémon does not evolve.

Where to Catch Oranguru

In Moon, Oranguru can be found at 1 location — highlighted on the Alola map. Hover or tap a glowing spot for details.

Melemele IslandAkala IslandUla'ula IslandPoni IslandIki TownHau'oli CityHeahea CityPaniola TownKonikoni CityMalie CityPo TownTapu VillageSeafolk VillageAether Paradise
  • Lush Jungle
    • North · Walking · Lv 18-21 ·
    • South · Walking · Lv 18-21 ·
    • West · Walking · Lv 18-21 ·
Explore all Alola locations →

Oranguru Moves

Star up to 4 moves to build a battle set, then open the Party battle planner to see which Pokémon and move beats any opponent.

★MoveTypeCategoryLearnPowerAcc.PP
ConfusionPsychicSpecialLv. 150100%25
TauntDarkStatusLv. 1—100%20
After YouNormalStatusLv. 5——15
Calm MindPsychicStatusLv. 10——20
Stored PowerPsychicSpecialLv. 1520100%10
Psych UpNormalStatusLv. 20——10
QuashDarkStatusLv. 25—100%15
Nasty PlotDarkStatusLv. 30——20
Zen HeadbuttPsychicPhysicalLv. 358090%15
Trick RoomPsychicStatusLv. 40——5
PsychicPsychicSpecialLv. 4590100%10
InstructPsychicStatusLv. 50——15
Foul PlayDarkPhysicalLv. 5595100%15
Future SightPsychicSpecialLv. 60120100%10
Body SlamNormalPhysicalTM / HM85100%15
Brick BreakFightingPhysicalTM / HM75100%15
BulldozeGroundPhysicalTM / HM60100%20
Charge BeamElectricSpecialTM / HM5090%10
Chilling WaterWaterSpecialTM / HM50100%20
EarthquakeGroundPhysicalTM / HM100100%10
EncoreNormalStatusTM / HM—100%5
EndeavorNormalPhysicalTM / HM—100%5
EndureNormalStatusTM / HM——10
Energy BallGrassSpecialTM / HM90100%10
Expanding ForcePsychicSpecialTM / HM80100%10
FacadeNormalPhysicalTM / HM70100%20
FlingDarkPhysicalTM / HM—100%10
Focus BlastFightingSpecialTM / HM12070%5
Giga ImpactNormalPhysicalTM / HM15090%5
GravityPsychicStatusTM / HM——5
Hyper BeamNormalSpecialTM / HM15090%5
Hyper VoiceNormalSpecialTM / HM90100%10
ImprisonPsychicStatusTM / HM——10
Knock OffDarkPhysicalTM / HM65100%20
Light ScreenPsychicStatusTM / HM——30
Pain SplitNormalStatusTM / HM——20
ProtectNormalStatusTM / HM——10
PsybeamPsychicSpecialTM / HM65100%20
Psychic NoisePsychicSpecialTM / HM75100%10
Psychic TerrainPsychicStatusTM / HM——10
PsyshockPsychicSpecialTM / HM80100%10
Rain DanceWaterStatusTM / HM——5
ReflectPsychicStatusTM / HM——20
RestPsychicStatusTM / HM——5
Rock SlideRockPhysicalTM / HM7590%10
Scary FaceNormalStatusTM / HM—100%10
Shadow BallGhostSpecialTM / HM80100%15
Skill SwapPsychicStatusTM / HM——10
Sleep TalkNormalStatusTM / HM——10
SubstituteNormalStatusTM / HM——10
Sunny DayFireStatusTM / HM——5
SwiftNormalSpecialTM / HM60—20
Take DownNormalPhysicalTM / HM9085%20
Tera BlastNormalSpecialTM / HM80100%10
ThunderElectricSpecialTM / HM11070%10
ThunderboltElectricSpecialTM / HM90100%15
TrailblazeGrassPhysicalTM / HM50100%20
TrickPsychicStatusTM / HM—100%10
Dream EaterPsychicSpecialEgg100100%15
ExtrasensoryPsychicSpecialEgg80100%20
Last ResortNormalPhysicalEgg140100%5
YawnNormalStatusEgg——10

Oranguru Questions & Answers

What is Oranguru weak to?
Oranguru takes extra damage from Bug (2×) and Dark (2×) type attacks.
What is Oranguru resistant to?
Oranguru takes reduced damage from Psychic (½×) type attacks and is immune to Ghost type attacks.
What is Oranguru strong against?
Oranguru's Normal and Psychic type attacks are super effective against Fighting and Poison Pokémon.
What type is Oranguru?
Oranguru is a Normal/Psychic-type Pokémon.
What are Oranguru's base stats?
Oranguru has a base stat total of 490 — HP 90, Attack 60, Defense 80, Sp. Atk 90, Sp. Def 110, Speed 60.

More Oranguru Pages