Grovyle
#253

Grovyle

Wood Gecko Pokémon

This Pokémon adeptly flies from branch to branch in trees. In a forest, no Pokémon can ever hope to catch a fleeing Grovyle however fast they may be.

Grovyle Profile

Height
0.9 m
Weight
21.6 kg
Egg groups
Monster, Dragon
Habitat
Forest
Growth rate
Medium slow
Catch rate
45 / 255 (18%)
Gender
87.5% ♂ / 12.5% ♀
Introduced
Generation III

Grovyle Base Stats

HP50
Attack65
Defense45
Sp. Atk85
Sp. Def65
Speed95
Total405

Base stats are the starting point — a real Grovyle's stats also depend on its Nature, EVs and IVs.

Attacking Grovyle?

Grovyle Weaknesses

Attack Grovyle with these types for extra damage

Grovyle Resistances

Avoid these — Grovyle is strong against these attack types

See the full Grovyle weakness guide — best counters included →

Grovyle Evolutions

Where to Catch Grovyle

In Ultra Sun, Grovyle can be found at 1 location — highlighted on the Alola map. Hover or tap a glowing spot for details.

Melemele IslandAkala IslandUla'ula IslandPoni IslandIki TownHau'oli CityHeahea CityPaniola TownKonikoni CityMalie CityPo TownTapu VillageSeafolk VillageAether Paradise
Explore all Alola locations →

Grovyle Moves

Star up to 4 moves to build a battle set, then open the Party battle planner to see which Pokémon and move beats any opponent.

★MoveTypeCategoryLearnPowerAcc.PP
LeafageGrassPhysicalLv. 140100%40
LeerNormalStatusLv. 1—100%30
PoundNormalPhysicalLv. 140100%35
Quick AttackNormalPhysicalLv. 140100%30
Mega DrainGrassSpecialLv. 940100%15
DetectFightingStatusLv. 12——5
Quick GuardFightingStatusLv. 15——15
AssuranceDarkPhysicalLv. 2060100%10
Giga DrainGrassSpecialLv. 2575100%10
SlamNormalPhysicalLv. 308075%20
Double TeamNormalStatusLv. 35——15
Leaf BladeGrassPhysicalLv. 4090100%15
ScreechNormalStatusLv. 45—85%40
EndeavorNormalPhysicalLv. 50—100%5
Leaf StormGrassSpecialLv. 5513090%5
AcrobaticsFlyingPhysicalTM / HM55100%15
Aerial AceFlyingPhysicalTM / HM60—20
AgilityPsychicStatusTM / HM——30
Breaking SwipeDragonPhysicalTM / HM60100%15
Brick BreakFightingPhysicalTM / HM75100%15
Bullet SeedGrassPhysicalTM / HM25100%30
CrunchDarkPhysicalTM / HM80100%15
DigGroundPhysicalTM / HM80100%10
Dragon TailDragonPhysicalTM / HM6090%10
Drain PunchFightingPhysicalTM / HM75100%10
EndureNormalStatusTM / HM——10
FacadeNormalPhysicalTM / HM70100%20
FlingDarkPhysicalTM / HM—100%10
Focus PunchFightingPhysicalTM / HM150100%20
Grass KnotGrassSpecialTM / HM—100%20
Grass PledgeGrassSpecialTM / HM80100%10
Grassy GlideGrassPhysicalTM / HM55100%20
Grassy TerrainGrassStatusTM / HM——10
Helping HandNormalStatusTM / HM——20
Low KickFightingPhysicalTM / HM—100%20
Low SweepFightingPhysicalTM / HM65100%20
Magical LeafGrassSpecialTM / HM60—20
ProtectNormalStatusTM / HM——10
RestPsychicStatusTM / HM——5
Rock SlideRockPhysicalTM / HM7590%10
Rock TombRockPhysicalTM / HM6095%15
Seed BombGrassPhysicalTM / HM80100%15
Sleep TalkNormalStatusTM / HM——10
Solar BeamGrassSpecialTM / HM120100%10
SubstituteNormalStatusTM / HM——10
Sunny DayFireStatusTM / HM——5
SwiftNormalSpecialTM / HM60—20
Swords DanceNormalStatusTM / HM——20
Take DownNormalPhysicalTM / HM9085%20
Tera BlastNormalSpecialTM / HM80100%10
ThiefDarkPhysicalTM / HM60100%25
Thunder PunchElectricPhysicalTM / HM75100%15
TrailblazeGrassPhysicalTM / HM50100%20
Upper HandFightingPhysicalTM / HM65100%15
Vacuum WaveFightingSpecialTM / HM40100%30
AbsorbGrassSpecialEgg20100%25
Double KickFightingPhysicalEgg30100%30
Dragon BreathDragonSpecialEgg60100%20
Energy BallGrassSpecialEgg90100%10
False SwipeNormalPhysicalEgg40100%40
Fury CutterBugPhysicalEgg4095%20
Leech SeedGrassStatusEgg—90%10
Night SlashDarkPhysicalEgg70100%15
SlashNormalPhysicalEgg70100%20
SynthesisGrassStatusEgg——5
Worry SeedGrassStatusEgg—100%10
X-ScissorBugPhysicalEgg80100%15

Grovyle Questions & Answers

What is Grovyle weak to?
Grovyle takes extra damage from Flying (2×), Poison (2×), Bug (2×), Fire (2×), and Ice (2×) type attacks.
What is Grovyle resistant to?
Grovyle takes reduced damage from Ground (½×), Water (½×), Grass (½×), and Electric (½×) type attacks.
What is Grovyle strong against?
Grovyle's Grass type attacks are super effective against Ground, Rock, and Water Pokémon.
What type is Grovyle?
Grovyle is a Grass-type Pokémon.
What does Grovyle evolve into?
Grovyle evolves into Sceptile.
What are Grovyle's base stats?
Grovyle has a base stat total of 405 — HP 50, Attack 65, Defense 45, Sp. Atk 85, Sp. Def 65, Speed 95.

More Grovyle Pages